Basics

Are Quavers Gluten Free?

Are Quavers Gluten Free?

Quavers are a British snack food, originally made by Smiths, and now produced by Walkers. Walkers, owned by PepsiCo, purchased the Quavers brand in 1997, when it became one of the Frito Lay International brand names.

The answer to your question “Are Quavers gluten free?”

The answer: No

Unfortunately, both wheat and barely are found inside Quavers, which means they are not gluten free or safe for those with gluten sensitivity.

Full Nutritional Facts can be found here on the Walkers website.

Quavers Crisps

Also see: Are Walkers Crisps Gluten Free?

Quavers Ingredients:

Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Cheese Flavour[Whey Powder (from Milk), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5′-Ribonucleotide) Flavouring, Milk Powder, Cheese Powder (from Milk), Colour (Paprika Extract), Rice Flower, Soya Flower, Salt, Yeast, Onion Powder, (Malt Flour from Barley), Pepper, Wheatflour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Colour (Annatto), Potassium Chloride

Adam McIntyre
Hi, I'm Adam. I've been a diagnosed Coeliac for over a decade. I love to travel, eat out and party with friends, and I never let gluten get in the way!
You may also like
Is Nutella Gluten Free?
Is Nutella Gluten Free?
Are Pringles Gluten Free?
Are Pringles Gluten Free?

Leave Your Comment

Your Comment*

Your Name*
Your Webpage

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.