Basics

Are Twiglets Gluten Free?

Are Twiglets Gluten Free?

Twiglets are a wheat-based snack with a “distinctive knobbly shape” similar to that of a small twig. The taste of Twiglets derives from the yeast extract used in its coating, and has been compared to that of Marmite.

Obviously, as a wheat-based snack, I’m sure you can imagine whether or not these crisps are gluten-free.

Twiglets are only currently made in the Original flavour and are available in 45g handy packs, 150g sharing bags, multi-packs and, at Christmas, can be purchased in a Christmas drum (200g).

So are Twiglets crisps gluten-free?

Answer: No

Original Twiglets

Twiglets are made from wheat and include Barley Yeast Extract which contains Gluten – so if you’re coeliac, steer clear!

Twiglets Ingredients:

Wholewheat Flour (80%), Flavouring [Yeast Extract (Barley), Salt, Vegetable Extract (Carrot)], Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Salt, White Pepper

Adam McIntyre
Hi, I'm Adam. I've been a diagnosed Coeliac for over a decade. I love to travel, eat out and party with friends, and I never let gluten get in the way!
You may also like
Are Cheetos Gluten Free?
Are Cheetos Gluten Free?
Are Toblerone Gluten Free?
Is Toblerone Gluten Free

Leave Your Comment

Your Comment*

Your Name*
Your Webpage

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.