Basics Food Product Reviews

Are Twizzlers Gluten Free?

Are Twizzlers Gluten Free?

Twizzlers is a brand of candy in the United States and Canada. Twizzlers is the product of Y&S Candies, Inc., of Lancaster, Pennsylvania, now a subsidiary of The Hershey Company.

Let’s answer your question:

Are Twizzlers Gluten Free?

The answer is: No

Twizzlers surprisingly do contain gluten!


TWIZZLERS products are not gluten-free because they include wheat as an ingredient. While Twizzlers is not gluten-free, the Hershey Company do offer other gluten-free products. Click here for a list of gluten-free products.

Twizzlers Nutritional Facts can be found here on the Hershey Website.

See ALSO: Are Red Vines Gluten Free?



Twizzlers are available in 2 flavors; Strawberry and Black Licorice. Each of which vary in ingredients. Here is a list we took of their website:

Ingredients in Strawberry Twizzlers Twists

Corn syrup, wheat flour, sugar, cornstarch, contains 2% or less of: palm oil, salt, artificial flavor, glycerin, citric acid, potassium sorbate (preservative), artificial color (red 40), and soy lecithin.

Ingredients in Black Licorice Twizzlers Twists

Corn syrup, enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, and folic acid), sugar, cornstarch, contains 2% or less of: licorice extract, palm oil, salt, natural and artificial flavor, glycerin, potassium sorbate (preservative), artificial color (red 40, blue 1), caramel color, sulfur dioxide, to maintain freshness, mineral oil, soy lecithin.

Adam McIntyre
Hi, I'm Adam. I've been a diagnosed Coeliac for over a decade. I love to travel, eat out and party with friends, and I never let gluten get in the way!
You may also like
Are Cheetos Gluten Free?
Are Cheetos Gluten Free?
Is Jack Daniel's Mustard Gluten Free? Find out on GlutenBee.
Is Jack Daniel’s Mustard Gluten Free?

Leave Your Comment

Your Comment*

Your Name*
Your Webpage

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.