Boost is a brand of chocolate bar that is made from milk chocolate with a caramel and biscuit filling.
Let’s find out if it is gluten-free.
Is Cadbury Boost Gluten-Free?
The Answer is: NO
The ingredients used to make Cadbury Boost include WHEAT flour, which is basically gluten. Boost is also manufactured in a factory that makes other products that contain gluten, so it’s safe to say: stay away from Cadbury Boost if you have Celiac Disease or a gluten allergy/intolerance!
Photo: Cadbury website
MILK, sugar, palm oil, glucose syrup, dextrose, skimmed MILK powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey powder (from MILK), WHEAT flour (with added calcium, iron, niacin and thiamin), fat-reduced cocoa powder, humectant (glycerol), emulsifiers (E442, E471), flavourings, thickener (dried cellulose), salt, BARLEY malt syrup, raising agents (sodium hydrogen carbonate, tartaric acid).
MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS.
Source – Each 100 gram serving of original Cadbury Boost contains around 515 calories. They also contain 5.6g of protein, 59g of carbohydrates, 28g of fat, 1.9g of fibre, and 0.33g of salt.