Is Empress Gin Gluten Free?

Empress Gin otherwise known as Empress 1908 is inspired by the tea service at the iconic Fairmont Empress Hotel.

The Fairmont Empress Hotel overlooks the Inner Harbour in Victoria, British Columbia, and is a destination that has hosted royalty, dignitaries, and discerning explorers for over a century.

Empress Gin is micro-distilled in small batch copper-pot stills and is hand-crafted using eight signature botanicals: tea, juniper, rose, coriander seed, grapefruit peel, ginger root, cinnamon bark, and butterfly pea blossom.

Let’s find out if this micro-distilled gin is gluten-free.

Is Empress Gin Gluten Free?

The Answer is: YES

Empress Gin

YES. Empress Gin is non-GMO, gluten-free and made with pure, reverse osmosis Canadian water.

According to Celiac.com:

Most gins are made with gluten-containing cereal grains. The final distilled product does not contain gluten, but cannot be advertised or labeled as gluten-free. Many people with celiac disease choose to avoid these beverages, while many others drink them with no adverse effects.

It is safe to say that Empress Gin is safe for most coeliacs to drink.  Most will be able to drink this brand of gin without any adverse effects while other sensitive coeliacs can encounter a reaction.

For more information on Empress Gin, including tours of the distillery and cocktail recipes, head over to empressgin.com.

What do you think of Empress Gin? Have you had an allergic reaction to gin? Which brand of gin is your favourite?

Let us know by leaving a comment below.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.