Is Ginger Gluten Free?

Is Ginger Gluten Free?

Ginger is a very widely used spice and medical herb. The ginger root has many health benefits and uses around the world in different cultures.

Ginger is in the family Zingiberaceae, which also includes turmeric, cardamom, and galangal. Ginger originated in Maritime Southeast Asia and was likely domesticated first by the Austronesian peoples. (source)

Being used so often in various dishes, many people are wondering . . .

Read moreIs Ginger Gluten Free?

Carl's Jr. Gluten Free Menu Items and Options

Carl’s Jr. Gluten Free Menu Items and Options

Carl’s Jr. is a fast food restaurant chain offering burgers, chicken sandwiches, fries, chicken tenders, and more. There are over 1,100 Carl’s Jr. restaurants around the world, with more than 300 dual-branded Carl’s Jr./Green Burrito® units.   What is gluten free at Carl’s Jr.? In this article and guide, we’ll highlight all the gluten free … Read more

Is Fish Roe Gluten Free?

Is Fish Roe Gluten Free?

The term Roe or Fish Roe broadly refers to fully ripe fish eggs from various types of fish. These include things like Salmon Roe used in sushi, Sturgeon Roe which is known as the delicacy caviar, and other types of Roe.

Roe is eaten around the world in various forms by different cultures. In China, crab and urchin roes are seen as a delicacy. In Japan, fish roe is used raw in various popular sushis. In Denmark they like cod roe, which is an every day food item in the country.

Because fish roe is so commonly eaten around the world, many people are wondering . . .

Read moreIs Fish Roe Gluten Free?

Is Gravy Gluten Free?

Gravy is a very popular sauce made from the juices of meats and used in many holiday meals, such as Thanksgiving or Christmas. It’s a thick and rich sauce used to add flavor to mashed potatoes, the meat and protein in your dish, and more. It’s also popular in the Southeast region of the United States and is used for biscuits and gravy.

Because gravy is so commonly used around the holidays and for other meals, many people are wondering . . .

Read moreIs Gravy Gluten Free?

Is Wasabi Gluten Free?

Is Wasabi Gluten Free?

Wasabi is a popular condiment for sushi and other dishes. According to Wikipedia ‘Wasabi or Japanese horseradish is a plant of the family Brassicaceae, which also includes horseradish and mustard in other genera. A paste made from its ground rhizomes is used as a pungent condiment for sushi and other foods.

Wasabi is generally sold either as a rhizome or stem, which must be very finely grated before use, as dried powder, or as a ready-to-use paste in tubes similar to toothpaste tubes.’

Related sushi ingredients: Masago, Soy Paper, Sesame

Because wasabi is so commonly used with sushi and other dishes, many people are wondering . . .

Read moreIs Wasabi Gluten Free?