Alcohol Health

Is Grand Marnier Gluten Free?

is grand marnier gluten free?

Grand Marnier is a unique blend of French Cognac and exotic, bitter oranges is a French brand of liqueurs. It’s been made in the Cognac region of France since 1880.

Cordon Rouge is the original Grand Marnier, with a full and ample flavor, bitter oranges aroma balanced by Cognac notes of hazelnut and toffee.

It usually enjoyed as a base in classic cocktails and long drinks. The question is can it be enjoyed as an alcoholic drink as part of a gluten-free lifestyle?

 

Is Grand Marnier Gluten Free?

The Answer is: YES

 

Grand Marnier is made from a blend of Cognac brandy, distilled essence of bitter orange, sugar and is therefore gluten-free and safe to drink if you have been diagnosed with Celiac Disease.

The collection consists of 5 varieties of liqueurs:

  • CORDON Rouge – Bitter orange, balanced by cognac notes of hazelnuts and toffee with a long, harmonious finish
  • LOUIS-Alexandre – Cognac and macerated citrus with nuances of pine and Earl Grey tea for a long, warm finish
  • Cuvée Du Centenaire – Orange and aged cognac with delicate hints of tobacco and balsamic
  • Cuvée 1880 – Cognac, orange and light undertones of fruit and vanilla
  • Cuvée Quintessence – Complex flavors of cognac, oranges, nuts, and peach

grand marnier

Photo: Grand Marnier

 

Facts about Grand Marnier

  1. Grand Marnier was created by Louis-Alexandre Marnier Lapostolle.
  2. The brand’s best-known product is Grand Marnier Cordon Rouge, an orange-flavored liqueur created in 1880 by Alexandre Marnier-Lapostolle.

For more information go to grandmarnier.com to learn more about the various flavors, products, and offerings.

You may also like
Is Ballantine's Whisky Gluten Free?
Is Ballantine’s Gluten Free?
Kirkland Signature Daily Multi gluten free
Are Kirkland Signature Daily Multi Vitamins Gluten Free?

Leave Your Comment

Your Comment*

Your Name*
Your Webpage

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.