Are Brach's Candy Canes Gluten Free?

Are Brach’s Candy Canes Gluten Free?

Brach’s has been a popular candy brand for years, known primarily for their popular candy corn products. Did you know that Brach’s is also a large seller of candy canes and holiday treats. Similar to Spangler and Hammond’s, Brach’s makes special treats for the holiday season.

What is a Candy Cane?

Candy Canes are peppermint candies in the shape of a cane. Wikipedia describes a candy cane as: ‘A candy cane is a cane-shaped stick candy often associated with Christmastide, as well as Saint Nicholas Day. It is traditionally white with red stripes and flavored with peppermint, but they also come in a variety of other flavors and colors.’

Let’s find out if these traditional candy cane products from Brach’s contain any wheat or gluten ingredients . . .

Related question: Is Cotton Candy Gluten Free?

Read moreAre Brach’s Candy Canes Gluten Free?

Are Hammond's Candy Canes Gluten Free?

Are Hammond’s Candy Canes Gluten Free?

Hammond’s is another popular producer of candy canes and other specialty candy products, especially for the holidays. They are more of a high end candy cane brand as compared to another popular producer of candy canes, Spangler.

What is a Candy Cane?

Candy Canes are peppermint candies in the shape of a cane. Wikipedia describes a candy cane as: ‘A candy cane is a cane-shaped stick candy often associated with Christmastide, as well as Saint Nicholas Day. It is traditionally white with red stripes and flavored with peppermint, but they also come in a variety of other flavors and colors.’

Let’s find out if these boutique and Kosher candy cane products from Hammond’s contain any wheat or gluten ingredients . . .

Related question: Is Cotton Candy Gluten Free?

Read moreAre Hammond’s Candy Canes Gluten Free?

Are Spangler Candy Canes Gluten Free?

Are Spangler Candy Canes Gluten Free?

Spangler is the largest producer of candy canes in the United States, accounting for more than 45% of the market. You can find your traditional candy canes here, along with tons of licensed versions like Starburst, Lifesavers, Airheads, Hot Tamales, and many others. This product is most commonly found in grocery stores and major chains, along with online retailers.

What is a Candy Cane?

Candy Canes are peppermint candies in the shape of a cane. Wikipedia describes a candy cane as: ‘A candy cane is a cane-shaped stick candy often associated with Christmastide, as well as Saint Nicholas Day. It is traditionally white with red stripes and flavored with peppermint, but they also come in a variety of other flavors and colors.’

Let’s find out if these popular candy cane products from Spangler contain any wheat or gluten ingredients . . .

Related question: Is Cotton Candy Gluten Free?

Read moreAre Spangler Candy Canes Gluten Free?

Are Candy Canes Gluten Free?

Are Candy Canes Gluten Free?

Candy Canes are a popular holiday treat for Christmas and Saint Nicholas Day. It’s traditionally a red and white candy cane flavored with peppermint. However; due to their popularity, candy canes now come in a larger variety of colors and flavors.

What is a Candy Cane?

Candy Canes are peppermint candies in the shape of a cane. Wikipedia describes a candy cane as: ‘A candy cane is a cane-shaped stick candy often associated with Christmastide, as well as Saint Nicholas Day. It is traditionally white with red stripes and flavored with peppermint, but they also come in a variety of other flavors and colors.’

Related Sweets: Fudge | Candy Corn | Altoids

Related question: Is Cotton Candy Gluten Free?

Read moreAre Candy Canes Gluten Free?

Is Zachary Old Fashioned Candy Corn Gluten Free?

Is Zachary Old Fashioned Candy Corn Gluten Free?

Zachary is a more boutique brand for candy corn products. After covering Brach’s and Jelly Belly for their candy corn products, we figured Zachary would be a good third candy product to learn about. This product is more commonly found in boutique grocery stores, hotels, and other corporate settings.

What is Candy Corn?

Candy Corn is a confectionary treat made from sugar and corn syrup. Wikipedia describes it as: ‘a type of small, pyramid-shaped candy, typically divided into three sections of different colors, with a waxy texture and a flavor based on honey, sugar, butter, and vanilla. It is a staple candy of the fall season and the Halloween holiday in North America.’ 

Let’s find out if these boutique candy corn products from Zachary contain any wheat or gluten ingredients . . .

Related question: Is Cotton Candy Gluten Free?

Read moreIs Zachary Old Fashioned Candy Corn Gluten Free?

Is Jelly Belly Candy Corn Gluten Free?

Is Jelly Belly Candy Corn Gluten Free?

After Brach’s, Jelly Belly is probably the second or third most popular candy corn brand. They are also very common and can be found on Halloween when trick-or-treating!

What is Candy Corn?

Candy Corn is a confectionary treat made from sugar and corn syrup. Wikipedia describes it as: ‘a type of small, pyramid-shaped candy, typically divided into three sections of different colors, with a waxy texture and a flavor based on honey, sugar, butter, and vanilla. It is a staple candy of the fall season and the Halloween holiday in North America.’ 

Let’s find out if these candy corn products from Jelly Belly contain any wheat or gluten ingredients . . .

Related question: Is Cotton Candy Gluten Free?

Read moreIs Jelly Belly Candy Corn Gluten Free?

Is Brach's Candy Corn Gluten Free?

Is Brach’s Candy Corn Gluten Free?

Brach’s Candy Corn is arguably the most popular brand for candy corn on the planet! Their products can be found everywhere, so it is likely you’ll come across this brand of candy corn if you’re looking for the confectionary treat.

What is Candy Corn?

Candy Corn is a confectionary treat made from sugar and corn syrup. Wikipedia describes it as: ‘a type of small, pyramid-shaped candy, typically divided into three sections of different colors, with a waxy texture and a flavor based on honey, sugar, butter, and vanilla. It is a staple candy of the fall season and the Halloween holiday in North America.’ 

Let’s find out if this popular candy corn brand contains any wheat or gluten ingredients . . .

Related question: Is Cotton Candy Gluten Free?

Read moreIs Brach’s Candy Corn Gluten Free?

Is Candy Corn Gluten Free?

Is Candy Corn Gluten Free?

Candy Corn is a popular treat, especially around Halloween! You’ll definitely come across these candies at parties and when trick-or-treating. Because of this, we wanted to figure out if candy corn contains wheat and or gluten ingredients.

What is Candy Corn?

Candy Corn is a confectionary treat made from sugar and corn syrup. Wikipedia describes it as: ‘a type of small, pyramid-shaped candy, typically divided into three sections of different colors, with a waxy texture and a flavor based on honey, sugar, butter, and vanilla. It is a staple candy of the fall season and the Halloween holiday in North America.’

Related Candies: Drumstick Lollies | Laffy Taffy | Baby Ruth

Related question: Is Cotton Candy Gluten Free?

Read moreIs Candy Corn Gluten Free?

Is Cotton Candy Gluten Free?

Is Cotton Candy Gluten Free?

Cotton Candy is a popular sugary treat that is commonly found at carnivals, fairs, parades, sports events, and beyond. It’s also sometimes called sugar floss or candy floss, and you can find cotton candy around the world. It’s one of the most popular confections.

Let’s find out if cotton candy is usually free from wheat and gluten ingredients . . .

Read moreIs Cotton Candy Gluten Free?

Are WARHEADS Gluten Free?

Are WARHEADS Gluten Free?

WARHEADS are a popular sour candy brand that was started in 1991 by the Foreign Candy Company. The same company that makes Rips Candy, invented Black Forest Gummy Bears, and works on many other candy products.

Extreme sour warheads candies are a staple of American childhoods, and they were a favorite in the classroom. Kids would love to compete to see who could eat the candy the longest before the sour pain got to them.

According to their new owner, Impact Confections, ‘Since 1985, WARHEADS® has set the standard for sour candy. Today WARHEADS is still the candy of choice for the super sour seekers.’

Let’s find out if these popular sour candies are free from wheat and gluten ingredients . . .

Read moreAre WARHEADS Gluten Free?