Is Kahlua Gluten Free?

Is Kahlua Gluten Free?

Kahlua is a coffee liqueur product often used to add extra flavor and punch to cocktails. This beverage contains alcohol and is popularly used in Espresso Martinis.

What is Kahlúa?

Made with 100% Arabica coffee beans and rum, Kahlúa coffee liqueur is one of the main ingredients in many of the world’s favorite cocktails.

Let’s find out if this coffee liqueur contains any wheat or gluten ingredients . . .

Read moreIs Kahlua Gluten Free?

Are Fever-Tree Mixers Gluten Free?

Are Fever-Tree Mixers Gluten Free?

Fever-Tree is a growing mixers company that makes premium tonic waters, ginger ales, sparkling waters, and other mixers for use with cocktails. Here’s more of the story on how the company started:

‘Our co-founders Charles and Tim, working in different parts of the drinks business, had both spotted that premium spirits were growing quickly, fuelled by consumers’ increasing awareness of the provenance of what they ate and drank.

However, this growing interest in premium food and drink had seemed to neglect mixers, a crucial element of the drinks industry that remained flat. It struck them both as extraordinary that people were paying a good deal of money for a high-quality spirit, yet had no choice but drown it with a poor-quality mixer.’

Let’s see if Fever-Tree Drinks contain any wheat/gluten ingredients. We’ll find out below . . .

Related question: Are Hops Gluten Free?

Read moreAre Fever-Tree Mixers Gluten Free?

Is Boba Gluten Free?

Is Boba Gluten Free?

Boba, another name for Bubble Tea, is a popular drink that originated in Taiwan in the early 1980s. Since then it has exploded in popularity and can be found all over the world.

What is Boba?

Goba Tea does a great job describing it on their article:

‘When someone says ‘Boba tea’, they are referencing a traditionally cold-served beverage that has a tea base, a milk or fruit flavor, and edible pearls (the ‘boba’ in boba tea) inside a cup.

Boba tea has many aliases which tends to confuse the heck out of people. You may have heard one or many of these phrases used, but you should know they all mean the same thing: bubble tea, pearl tea, bubble milk tea, boba, boba fruit tea or tapioca tea.

Boba Tea has become increasingly popular over the past few years. This is in large part due to the new and unique consumption experience of having tasty edible pearls in a beverage!’

Let’s see if boba contains any wheat/gluten ingredients. We’ll find out below . . .

Related question: Are Hops Gluten Free?

Read moreIs Boba Gluten Free?

Are Wölffer No.139 Dry Ciders Gluten Free?

Are Wölffer No.139 Dry Ciders Gluten Free?

Wölffer No.139 Dry Ciders are an upscale cider brand from the Wölffer Estate Vineyard. These can often be found on the menu at nice restaurants and in boutique and upscale grocery stores. The company describes the product as, ‘Wölffer No.139 Dry Ciders introduce an elegant, innovative cider style and pay homage to the bohemian Hamptons lifestyle that inspired their creation.’

Let’s see if Wölffer Dry Ciders contain any wheat/gluten ingredients. We’ll find out below . . .

Related Ciders: Magners | Bulmers | Strongbow

Related question: Are Hops Gluten Free?

Read moreAre Wölffer No.139 Dry Ciders Gluten Free?

Are RISE Brewing Co. Drinks Gluten Free?

Are RISE Brewing Co. Drinks Gluten Free?

RISE Brewing Co. is a producer of cold brews, nitro drinks, and other caffeinated products for consumers. They are starting to gain some attention, especially after getting their products into Sweetgreen, so we decided it would be a good time to cover RISE.

Let’s see if RISE drinks contain any wheat/gluten ingredients. We’ll find out below . . .

Related caffeine/energy drinks: Red Bull | Monster | Lucozade | Prime

Read moreAre RISE Brewing Co. Drinks Gluten Free?

Are Celsius Fitness Drinks Gluten Free?

Are Celsius Fitness Drinks Gluten Free?

Celsius is an up and coming beverage brand that makes fitness drinks for athletes. Their energy drinks take a different approach to most companies, and go for the healthiest possible solution for caffeine.

I have been seeing and hearing more and more about Celsius in the news, on social media, and in real life at stores/shops. So I figured it was only right to check if Celsius contained any wheat/gluten ingredients for all of our readers. Let’s find out below . . .

Related energy drinks: Red Bull | Monster | Lucozade | Prime

Read moreAre Celsius Fitness Drinks Gluten Free?

Is Wine Gluten Free?

Is Wine Gluten Free?

Wine is one of the most popular alcoholic beverages in the world. Enjoyed across continents, this alcoholic drink dates back to 6000 BCE!

Made of fermented grapes, wine flavors vary dramatically and there are a ton of different types and styles of wines. Popular types of wine include Chardonnay, Riesling, Pinot Noir, Syrah, Malbec, and Merlot. Check out this complete guide to the Common Types of Wine from Wine Folly.

See also: Ultimate Guide to Gluten Free Alcohol

Let’s find out if wine is free from wheat and gluten ingredients . . .

Read moreIs Wine Gluten Free?

Is SunnyD Gluten Free?

SunnyD is an iconic drink brand known for their tangy orange flavored drinks. They have since expanded to a large amount of flavors and offerings, through their SunnyD brand. With the drinks having ‘100% of the daily value of Vitamin C in one 8oz serving’, they are quite popular for people into orange beverages.

Let’s find out if this popular tangy drink is free from wheat and gluten ingredients . . .

Read moreIs SunnyD Gluten Free?

Is Hi-C Gluten Free?

Is Hi-C Gluten Free?

Hi-C is a popular fruit drink company that has juice boxes with tropical, fruit punch, and orange flavors.

From Wikipedia: ‘Hi-C is a fruit juice–flavored drink made by the Minute Maid division of The Coca-Cola Company. It was created by Niles Foster in 1946 and released in 1947. The sole original flavor was orange.’ 

Images in cover image from Hi-C website and Phillip Pessar.

Let’s find out if this popular drink is free from wheat and gluten ingredients . . .

Read moreIs Hi-C Gluten Free?

Is Alpine Spiced Cider Drink Mix Gluten Free?

Is Alpine Spiced Cider Drink Mix Gluten Free?

Alpine is a premium spiced cider brand that makes holiday drinks and instant drink mixes.

The company shares, ‘A unique blend of spices and refreshing flavors make Alpine® Cider Mix a favorite for any occasion. Unlike coffee, tea and even cocoa, Alpine Cider Mix is caffeine-free – and fortified with vitamin C. Cozy up to a hot mug of cider to take the chill off a cold winter day or try it over ice for a refreshing summertime cooler. This versatile mix is a tasty addition to everything from easy-to-make smoothies, desserts, cocktails and more!’

Let’s find out if these popular spiced cider drink mixes are free from wheat and gluten ingredients . . .

Read moreIs Alpine Spiced Cider Drink Mix Gluten Free?