Basics

Is Heineken Gluten Free?

Is Heineken Beer Gluten Free?

Heineken Lager Beer, or simply Heineken is a pale lager beer with 5% alcohol by volume produced by the Dutch brewing company Heineken International.

Heineken is well known for its signature green bottle and red star. As a light tasting beer, it can be easy to think this beer is safe for coeliacs. But is it?

Is Heineken gluten free?

Answer: No

Heineken Beer

Most beers contain gluten, which comes from the grains, barley or wheat used to brew it. Hops do not contain gluten.

Heineken Beer Nutritional Information can be found on their website.

Ingredients in Heineken: water, malted barley, hops, yeast.

See also: Gluten Free Alcohol List

Adam McIntyre
Hi, I'm Adam. I've been a diagnosed Coeliac for over a decade. I love to travel, eat out and party with friends, and I never let gluten get in the way!
You may also like
Are Tyrells Crisps Gluten Free
Are Tyrrells Crisps Gluten Free?
Is Heinz Ketchup Gluten Free?
Is Heinz Ketchup Gluten Free?

Leave Your Comment

Your Comment*

Your Name*
Your Webpage

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.