Alcohol Health

Is Tanqueray Gin Gluten Free?

Is Tanqueray Gin Gluten Free?

Tanqueray is one of the top 3 most popular selling gins in the world. It originated in London but is now produced in a distillery in Scotland by Diageo plc.

Tanqueray has consistently created multiple award-winning gins. Their gins are known and selected by bartenders worldwide to make a perfectly balanced gin and tonic and also used as an excellent base in cocktails.

Is this multiple award-winning gin producer gluten-free?

Let’s find out?


Is Tanqueray Gin Gluten Free?

The Answer is: NO


Tanqueray gins are made by double distilling grain (most likely some form of gluten), with select botanicals added during the second distillation. While the Tanqueray recipe is a closely guarded trade secret, it is known to contain four botanicals ingredients: juniper, coriander, angelica root, and liquorice.

tanqueray gin drink

Photo: Tanqueray

A user on the forums also posted that they reached out to Tanqueray and the company responded that the product does contain wheat.


Photo: forums


There are 3 main products in the Tanqueray Gin range:

  • ‎Tanqueray London Dry Gin:  A perfectly balanced gin and one of the most awarded gins in the world.
  • Tanqueray Nº Ten: A small-batch gin crafted using fresh citrus fruits. An exquisite citrus burst in every sip, best enjoyed with premium tonic water and a slice of pink grapefruit.
  • Tanqueray Rangpur: With the zestiness of lime and the juiciness of mandarin orange, this gin is the best-kept secret of the British-Indian tradition.

For more information and to check out a few cocktail recipes that can be created with Tanqueray Gin.

Check out:


SEE ALSO – Gluten Free Alcohol List

You may also like
is ketel one vodka gluten free?
Is Ketel One Vodka Gluten Free?
Is Smirnoff Gluten Free?
Is Smirnoff Vodka Gluten Free?

Leave Your Comment

Your Comment*

Your Name*
Your Webpage

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.