Basics

Is Toblerone Gluten Free

Are Toblerone Gluten Free?

Toblerone is a Swiss chocolate bar brand currently owned by US confectionery company Mondelēz International, Inc., which was formerly Kraft Foods, the company that acquired the product from former owner Jacobs Suchard in 1990.

Is this the legendary triangular Swiss chocolate with honey and almond nougat gluten free?

Let’s find out:

Is Toblerone gluten free?

Answer: YES

According to their website, all Toblerone flavours do not contain any gluten ingredients.

Toblerone nutritional information can also be found here.

Toblerone Bars

TOBLERONE Milk Chocolate Ingredients:

Swiss Milk Chocolate with Honey and Almond Nougat (10%), Sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, honey (3%), milk fat, almonds (1.6%), emulsifier (soya lecithin), egg white, flavouring (vanillin).
Milk chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 28% minimum. Milk solids 14% minimum.

Adam McIntyre
Hi, I'm Adam. I've been a diagnosed Coeliac for over a decade. I love to travel, eat out and party with friends, and I never let gluten get in the way!
You may also like
Are Funyuns Gluten Free?
Are Funyuns Gluten Free?
Going Gluten Free Infographic
How to Go Gluten Free One Step at a Time [Infographic]

Leave Your Comment

Your Comment*

Your Name*
Your Webpage

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.